Provisions for disabled persons are codified in a portion of the Probate Act of 1975, and they describe how to appoint a guardian as well as what their responsibilities might be.
Per the Illinois Compiled Statutes, 755 ILCS 5/11a-2, a person with a disability is defined by law as an adult who is unable to manage themselves or their estate because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity.
Public policy in Naperville requires the promotion of independence in its citizens. Thus, per 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(b), “Guardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote the well-being of the person with a disability, to protect him from neglect, exploitation, or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum self-reliance and independence”.
As proscribed by 755 ILCS 5/11a-17, a personal guardian may care for a person who has become disabled or incapacitated, in compliance with the directions of the court. The person to be cared for is referred to by the statute as the ward.